Best answer: Which of the following represents the Spring IoC container?

What is spring ApplicationContext container?

The Application Context is Spring’s advanced container. Similar to BeanFactory, it can load bean definitions, wire beans together, and dispense beans upon request. … BeanFactory can still be used for lightweight applications like mobile devices or applet-based applications.

How do you explain IoC?

In software engineering, inversion of control (IoC) is a programming principle. IoC inverts the flow of control as compared to traditional control flow. In IoC, custom-written portions of a computer program receive the flow of control from a generic framework.

What is BeanFactory and ApplicationContext in Spring?

Overview. The Spring Framework comes with two IOC containers – BeanFactory and ApplicationContext. The BeanFactory is the most basic version of IOC containers, and the ApplicationContext extends the features of BeanFactory.

What is difference between BeanFactory and ApplicationContext in Spring?

BeanFactory and ApplicationContext both are ways to get beans from your spring IOC container but still there are some difference. BeanFactory is the actual container which instantiates, configures, and manages a number of bean’s.

21 Answers.

BeanFactory ApplicationContext
ApplicationEvent publication No Yes

What is @bean in Spring boot?

Spring @Bean annotation tells that a method produces a bean to be managed by the Spring container. It is a method-level annotation. During Java configuration ( @Configuration ), the method is executed and its return value is registered as a bean within a BeanFactory .

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Who held the 1952 Olympics?